Personal Data Protection

Homi.com.gr belongs to the company with the name Ginete Property Investments Pty Ltd headquartered in Australia and hereon referred to as “the Company”. 

The Company considers that the privacy of visitors and registered users is a fundamental and non-negotiable right which must be guaranteed in the exercise of its activity.

The Company is diligently engaged in research to better protect personal data when processing user information derived from the visit or usage of the websites services, its application, and its services with the development and implementation of technological measures to prevent the, unwanted by users, usage of personal data, in order to ensure that the processing of personal data is conducted in accordance with the rights, fundamental freedoms and the dignity of the subjects of personal data, with particular reference to privacy and personal identity.

By visiting the website and using homi.com.gr services, the user gives us consent to collect and process their personal data, as detailed in this chapter of the Privacy Policy.

Collection of browsing data

The information systems, processes and computational techniques that govern the operation of our website and our application during their operation, derive some personal data, and this “collection” is automatically performed by the access and operation mechanisms and the protocols used on the Internet.

More specifically, every time a user connects to homi.com.gr and its application, each time they call or request content, and each time an action is taken, such as the submission of a contact form, the access data are stored at the online systems of our website in the form of table or linear data files.

This category includes data such as IP addresses, computer domain names used by users, linked to our website and application, the user’s browser in the form of URI (Uniform Resource Identifier), the date and time of the form or request submission to the server, the amount of data transmitted, the numerical code indicating the state of the response from the server, and other parameters related to the operating system and environment of the user’s computer.

This data is used by homi.com.gr for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the usage of the website and the application in order to identify pages, at which the user exhibits preference and therefore provide appropriate content.

The above data may be used to investigate liability in the event of a delinquent behaviour or a criminal offence generated against the website and its application or to the detriment of its users, at the request of the competent supervisory authority.

Purpose of Data Processing

The data collected through our website and its application are treated in fully legal and appropriate manners and in accordance with the principles of proportionality and legality and within the framework of the relevant provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter referred to as “the Regulation”) and will be strictly used to achieve the best possible delivery of our services.

In addition to the automatic collection of the browsing data referred to in the preceding paragraph, the user is entitled to voluntarily provide personal information, collected from homi.com.gr solely by completing a certain input field (hereinafter referred to as the “Contact Form”), which is proposed for users to submit their data to the website and its application. Contact forms are of different types, depending on the type of service the user intends to use.

The personal data provided by the user will be recorded and stored in protected electronic forms and will be processed with the most appropriate security measures. The connection and integration of this data to other electronic files or databases will also be possible.

Sending of email messages to the email addresses that may be present on the website and its application, entails acquisition of the owner’s personal information from the sender. This email address, along with other personal data collected, is necessary to respond to requests that are submitted and to provide the specific services requested.

The data will be processed, either electronically or in paper form, mainly through the usage of automated and non-automated processes, and this processing should be done directly either by homi.com.gr or by a third party acting as a processor on behalf of homi.com.gr or by a third party to homi.com.gr, as a manager and/or processor as well as by service providers as managers and / or processors in accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of the Regulation.

Appropriate security measures are in place to prevent unintentional or unauthorized use of data, access by unauthorized parties and data loss. No data is collected from the site and its application, without the necessary consent, in cases where it does not serve the provision of the website’s service.

Nature of data provision

The provision of data is optional, but in the event of a refusal to provide personal data that is necessary for the conduction of the service requested, then it will not be possible to conduct the service. In case the provision of data is not necessary, the data controller will be able to process the applications and perform the required services mentioned in the above paragraph.

Information You Give to Us

We ask for and collect the following personal information about you when you use the HOMI Platform. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services.

  • Account Information. When you sign up for an HOMI Account, we require certain information such as your first name, last name, email address, and phone number.
  • Profile and Listing Information. To use certain features of the HOMI Platform (such as booking a viewing or creating a property listing), we may ask you to provide additional information, which may include your address, phone number, and a profile picture.
  • Identity Verification Information. To help create and maintain a trusted environment, we may collect identity verification information (such as images of your government issued ID, passport, national ID card, or driving license, as permitted by applicable laws) or other authentication information.
  • Payment Information. To use certain features of the HOMI Platform (such as singing a lease contract), we may require you to provide certain financial information (like your bank account or credit card information) in order to facilitate the processing of payments.
  • Communications with HOMI and other Users. When you communicate with HOMI or use the HOMI Platform to communicate with other Users, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.

Processing Methods

The data controller will process the data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of EU 679/2016 and any applicable national law, ensuring full compliance with these legal provisions, as well as with the relevant provisions of this law (personal data protection) contractual arrangements agreed between the parties, namely the user and the controller through this website. Data shall be recorded and processed in a document and a computer, in accordance with the principle of proportionality and always in the light of the aforementioned purposes and, in any case, of the security and confidentiality of personal data. The data controller will process the personal data, either directly or in person, or by using third party services acting as internal, or possibly external, structures or as representatives, in any case on behalf of the controller (homi.com.gr).

In accordance with the current legislative regime, and in particular in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation, a system of verification against spam email is activated by means of a response to communications made available to users. Registered data can only be identified for the sole purpose of detecting illegal activities or content that do not comply with the General Terms and Conditions of Use of our website, but under no circumstances will they be processed or disclosed to third parties for commercial or advertising purposes.

Data Security

Data collected and processed should be protected by natural and reasonable methods, in order to minimize the risks of unauthorized access, dissemination, loss and destruction of data in accordance with the applicable provisions.

Homi.com.gr takes all necessary technical and organizational measures for the security and protection of the user’s personal data from accidental or non-accidental destruction, loss, unauthorized modification, disclosure or access and from any other unlawful processing of the personal data it manages. However, despite the bona fide and all possible effort on our website to store users’ personal data in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, it is noted that there is no complete or perfect security and homi.com.gr cannot guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of the user’s personal data. The latter must immediately update our website in case their contact information has been lost, stolen or used without their permission. In such a case, and if it is found that we are at fault, we will remove the contact information of the user from their account and we will update our records accordingly.

Field of communication and dissemination of data

The data provided by the user will be shared and used exclusively by the data controller (homi.com.gr) and by the companies designated as data controllers, i.e. the processors or the third parties authorized by the data controller within the meaning of the terms of Article 4 of the Regulation.

Sharing between Users

To help facilitate viewings or other interactions between users, we may need to share certain information, including personal information, with other Users, as it is necessary for the adequate performance of the contract between you and us, as follows:

  • When you as a Viewer submit a viewing request, certain information about you is shared with the Landlord, including your profile, full name, email address and mobile phone number.
  • When you as a Landlord receive a viewing request, certain information about you is shared with the Viewer, including your profile and your name
  • When you as a Landlord have a confirmed booking, certain information is shared with the Viewer to coordinate the viewing, such as your profile, full name, email address, phone number, and property address.

We don’t share your billing and payout information with other Members.

Corporate Affiliates

To enable or support us in providing the benefits of the HOMI Platform to our users, we may share your information, including personal information, with our exclusive real estate partner in Greece – E.M. Hellenic Capital I.K.E. or HOMI Real Estate.

  • Sharing with HOMI Real Estate. The information shared in these circumstances may include: (i) your name, e-mail address and phone number, (ii) information relating to the Listing including its address, (iii) viewing information for the property listing, (iv) the names, nationalities, and identification details (including passport/national ID numbers and expiry dates) of any Viewers. Additionally, when you send a message to a Landlord or Viewer, your first name, profile picture and message content sent via the HOMI Platform will be shared with HOMI Real Estate. The data sharing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

Data transfer in foreign countries

Personal data that are collected via our website and our mobile application may be transferred outside Greek jurisdiction exclusively only for the fulfillment of the services that are requested via our website and are according to the terms of this particular privacy policy, as well as the articles of the GDPR regulation.

Also, homi.com.gr in no case sells a user’s personal data, while during data communication to third parties, in accordance to the aforementioned services, this takes place only for the fulfillment of the purposes that are documented in this particular policy and regarding the same online services.

Information regarding cookies, search engines, and location data

Cookies is a technology/mechanism that is designed to speed up traffic analysis in websites, to make it easier for users to access services that are offered by our website and our mobile application, and to offer useful and relevant advertisement to our visitors. By using cookies, personal data are not transmitted or obtained from location identification systems. If a user doesn’t want their information to be collected via this mechanism (cookies), the user may use a simple process in their web browser, that allows to reject cookies usage.

Duration of processing

The processing of the data will not last longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the collection, namely the storage of search criteria, the notification, the publication of notices and the contact with professionals who meet the criteria of the user.

Processing will take place until the interested party decides to cancel the entered data, in contact with the data controller.

It will also be possible to last for as long as the storage of personal data becomes necessary in order to comply with our legal obligation or to defend our legitimate interests before the Courts.

User’s Rights

Privacy laws provide the user with the right to exercise certain rights. In particular, the user has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data, even if it is not yet registered, and that these data are available in comprehensible form.

It may also ask the data source to know the identity and contact details of the controller, processors and third parties on behalf of the controller, the processing purposes for which their personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of their data and the time of storage of the data and other matters referred to in Article 13 of the Regulation.

The user may also request the deletion of its data, its correction, limitation of processing, its updating of the previous data, the receipt of such data on a structured, commonly used and machine-readable data type, or the blocking of data have been processed in violation of law, opposed to processing and automated decision-making.

Regarding Inquiries

For any inquiry regarding this particular policy or in general, regarding operations or services of homi.com.gr, you are encouraged to contact with us in the email address: privacy@homi.com.gr 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Supervisory Authority
Personal Data Protection Authority (APIS)
1-3 Kifissias str. 115 23, Athens
+302106475600
+302106475628
contact@dpa.gr